MG Hector Tomahawk EV Variants: Prices, Range and Features

By Vikas

Spread the love

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV variants comprise four configurations across three trim levels: Excite, Exclusive, and Essence. Prices start at ₹19.49 lakh for the Excite 7-seater and reach ₹23.49 lakh for the fully equipped Essence 7-seater.

Every variant uses the same 69.2 kWh battery, 150 kW front electric motor and 517 km claimed MIDC range. What changes is the seating configuration, cabin technology, safety equipment, charging-related features, and overall ownership experience.

For Indian buyers, that creates a refreshingly simple choice. You do not have to pay more for additional power or range; you pay according to the space, comfort, and technology you actually need.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV Variants Price List

The following prices are ex-showroom, all-India figures listed in MG’s official brochure.

VariantSeatingStandard ex-showroom priceBaaS ex-showroom priceBattery rental
Excite7 seats₹19,49,800₹13,99,000₹4.90/km
Exclusive7 seats₹21,99,800₹15,99,000₹4.90/km
Essence5 seats₹22,99,800₹16,99,000₹4.90/km
Essence7 seats₹23,49,800₹17,49,000₹4.90/km

The standard-price gap between the Excite and Exclusive is ₹2.50 lakh. Moving from Exclusive to Essence costs another ₹1 lakh for the 5-seater or ₹1.50 lakh for the 7-seater.

MG’s BaaS programme lowers the initial vehicle price but separates battery usage from the purchase price. The reduction is approximately ₹5.51 lakh on Excite and ₹6.01 lakh on the other three configurations—not a uniform ₹5.5 lakh across the range.

Prices, rental conditions, and finance arrangements can change, so buyers should request a written quotation covering registration, insurance, charger installation, rental slabs, and termination conditions before booking.

Which MG Hector Tomahawk EV Variants Are Available?

1. MG Hector Tomahawk Excite 7-Seater

The Excite is the value-focused entry point. Despite being the base model, it does not receive a smaller battery, weaker motor, or shorter claimed range.

Important standard equipment includes:

  • 69.2 kWh battery
  • 150 kW permanent-magnet synchronous motor
  • Six airbags
  • Electronic stability control and traction control
  • Direct tyre-pressure monitoring
  • Rear parking camera and sensors
  • 18-inch precision-cut alloy wheels
  • 12.8-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • Six-way powered driver’s seat
  • Four-way powered front-passenger seat
  • Automatic climate control and rear AC vents
  • Power-folding ORVMs
  • Cruise control
  • All four windows with one-touch operation and anti-pinch
  • 3.3 kW portable charging cable

This is not a stripped fleet-spec variant. Features such as powered front seats, alloy wheels, connected-car technology, and six airbags make it a credible family SUV.

However, it misses the panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, powered tailgate, 360-degree camera, wireless phone charger, automatic headlamps, and rain-sensing wipers.

Best for: Large families that need seven seats, a full-size battery, and strong standard safety without paying for luxury features.

2. MG Hector Tomahawk Exclusive 7-Seater

The Exclusive is likely to be the sweet spot for many buyers. It retains the seven-seat layout but adds the features owners tend to notice every day.

Compared with the Excite, it gains the following:

  • Dual-pane panoramic cockpit sunroof
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Automatic powered tailgate
  • 360-degree HD camera
  • Transparent-chassis and wheel views
  • Automatic headlamps
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • 50W cooled wireless phone charger
  • Acoustic and UV-cut front glass
  • Blue ambient lighting
  • Chrome window detailing and front accents

The 360-degree camera is particularly useful in Indian cities. At 4,745 mm long and 1,850 mm wide without mirrors, this is a substantial vehicle to maneuver through narrow parking ramps and crowded streets.

The Exclusive does not, however, receive Level 2 ADAS, the larger 15.6-inch display, Infinity audio, front parking sensors or the Essence’s bidirectional power functions.

Best for: Buyers seeking the strongest balance between price, seven-seat practicality and premium comfort.

3. MG Hector Tomahawk Essence 5-Seater

The Essence 5-seater is the range’s cargo and technology champion. It eliminates the third row and provides a claimed 610-litre boot, expanding to 1,053 litres with the second row folded.

Its equipment includes:

  • 15.6-inch Grand View touchscreen
  • Gen AI-powered voice functions and Karaoke
  • Ten-speaker Infinity system with subwoofer
  • Level 2 ADAS package
  • Front parking sensors
  • 256-colour ambient and roof lighting
  • Driver-seat memory and automatic retraction
  • Auto-dimming inside rear-view mirror
  • Rear-window sunshades
  • V2L, V2V and V2H compatibility
  • Floating turn indicators
  • Red brake callipers
  • Rear parcel curtain

MG says the infotainment system includes more than 8,000 Karaoke tracks, while its connected platform offers over 80 connected-car functions and more than 30 Hinglish voice commands.

The official product page also highlights a 2,810 mm wheelbase and states that 85% of the floor area is usable, helping create flexible five- and seven-seat cabins.

Best for: Couples, small families, and highway travelers who prioritize boot capacity, technology, and advanced driver assistance over occasional third-row seating.

4. MG Hector Tomahawk Essence 7-Seater

The Essence 7-seater combines the flagship equipment list with a three-row cabin. It is ₹50,000 more expensive than the Essence 5-seater.

The third row uses a 50:50 split, while the sliding and reclining second row can tip and tumble for rear access. Dedicated third-row AC vents also make the layout more practical in Indian summers.

Cargo volume is naturally compromised:

  • 192 litres with all three rows in use
  • 528 litres with the third row folded

That means the third row is valuable for school runs or occasional family travel, but seven occupants carrying airport luggage will probably need roof-mounted storage or a second vehicle.

Best for: Buyers who want every available feature and genuinely expect to use the third row.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV Variants Comparison

FeatureExciteExclusiveEssence
69.2 kWh batteryYesYesYes
517 km claimed MIDC rangeYesYesYes
Seven-seat optionStandardStandardOptional
Five-seat optionNoNoYes
Six airbagsYesYesYes
18-inch alloy wheelsYesYesYes
12.8-inch touchscreenYesYesNo
15.6-inch touchscreenNoNoYes
Panoramic sunroofNoYesYes
Ventilated front seatsNoYesYes
Powered tailgateNoYesYes
360-degree cameraNoYesYes
Level 2 ADASNoNoYes
Infinity 10-speaker audioNoNoYes
Driver-seat memoryNoNoYes
V2L and V2VNoNoYes
V2H compatibilityNoNoYes

For more details, see the table below

MG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector Tomahawk
NameMG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector TomahawkMG Motor Hector Tomahawk
ModelESSENCE 7-SEATER 69.2 KWhESSENCE 5-SEATER 69.2 KWhEXCLUSIVE 7-SEATER 69.2 KWhEXCITE 7-SEATER 69.2 KWh
Year2026202620262026
Price₹23,49,000₹22,99,800₹21,99,800₹19,49,800
Powertrain
Charging Info
Warranty
Learn More
Pricing
Comfort & Convenience
Technology
Safety
Design
Performance

What Specifications Are Common Across All Variants?

SpecificationOfficial figure
Battery capacity69.2 kWh
Motor typePermanent-magnet synchronous motor
Maximum power150 kW/204 PS
Maximum torque310 Nm
DrivetrainFront-wheel drive
TransmissionSingle-speed automatic
Claimed MIDC range517 km
Claimed 0–100 km/h time8.2 seconds
Maximum DC charging capability90 kW
DC charging timeApproximately 35 minutes, 30–80%
AC charging timeApproximately 12.5 hours, 10–100% at 7.4 kW
Charging portCCS2
Length4,745 mm
Width without mirrors1,850 mm
Height1,770 mm
Wheelbase2,810 mm
Tyres225/55 R18
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionIndependent multi-link
BrakesDisc brakes on all four wheels

Charging time and driving range can vary with battery temperature, charger output, traffic, speed, tire pressure, load, and climate-control use.

What Range Can Owners Realistically Expect?

The 517 km figure is based on the MIDC certification cycle. It is useful for comparing vehicles under standardized conditions, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed everyday result.

A practical planning estimate would be approximately the following:

Driving conditionIndicative planning range
Moderate urban driving420–470 km
Mixed city and highway use390–440 km
Fast highway driving330–390 km
Heavy load, extreme heat or intensive AC usePotentially lower

These are planning estimates, not independently tested figures for this specific model. Final efficiency will depend on driving speed, regeneration settings, temperature, and vehicle load.

The 69.2 kWh battery provides a useful buffer for intercity journeys. Nevertheless, owners should plan highway charging around a comfortable arrival reserve rather than attempting to use every remaining kilometer.

How Long Does the Hector Tomahawk EV Take to Charge?

MG lists five charging routes, including portable charging, home or office AC charging and public DC fast charging.

Home charging

A 7.4 kW AC charger takes approximately 12.5 hours to charge the battery from 10% to 100%. This makes overnight charging the most convenient routine for most owners.

The brochure’s footnote says the 7.4 kW charger is not standard fitment on Excite and Exclusive. Buyers should confirm:

  • Charger price
  • Standard-installation allowance
  • Extra cable cost
  • Earthing requirements
  • Load enhancement charges
  • Installation timeline
  • Charger warranty

All variants include a 3.3 kW portable charging cable. A portable charger is useful as a backup, but its slower speed makes it less suitable as the primary charging solution for a 69.2 kWh battery.

DC fast charging

The vehicle supports up to 90 kW DC charging. MG claims a 30–80% session can take around 35 minutes under suitable conditions.

Actual charging speed is not constant. It normally rises, peaks, and then reduces as the battery approaches a higher state of charge. On road trips, shorter charging stops within the battery’s faster charging window may save more time than charging to 100%.

What Does Charging Cost?

The following examples use approximate tariffs and allow for 10–15% charging losses. Actual tariffs differ by city, electricity slab, charging operator, and parking fee.

Charging methodIllustrative tariffEstimated 10–100% energy cost
Residential AC₹8/kWh₹548–₹573
Residential AC₹10/kWh₹685–₹717
Public DC₹18/kWh₹1,233–₹1,291
Public DC₹25/kWh₹1,712–₹1,793

At home, an owner achieving around 400–450 km from a near-full usable cycle could spend roughly ₹1.25–₹1.75 per kilometer on electricity. Under BaaS, the ₹4.90/km battery rental is additional to electricity and any public-charging fees.

Is the BaaS Plan Actually Cheaper?

BaaS makes the SUV easier to purchase upfront, but it does not necessarily make it cheaper over a long ownership period.

VariantUpfront reduction under BaaSRental-only break-even distance*
Excite 7-seater₹5,50,800Approximately 1,12,400 km
Exclusive 7-seater₹6,00,800Approximately 1,22,600 km
Essence 5-seater₹6,00,800Approximately 1,22,600 km
Essence 7-seater₹6,00,800Approximately 1,22,600 km

*Simple division of the upfront difference by ₹4.90/km. It excludes financing costs, taxes, contract rules, insurance effects, and the time value of money.

For someone driving 12,000 km annually, the battery rental alone would be about ₹58,800 per year. At 20,000 km, it becomes ₹98,000 annually.

BaaS may suit buyers who want a lower initial commitment, preserve cash flow, or change vehicles relatively early. A conventional purchase may be more straightforward for high-mileage users and long-term owners.

Before choosing BaaS, ask about minimum monthly usage, rental escalation, prepayment, resale, insurance claims, battery damage, and loan-closure procedures.

Battery Technology, Safety and Warranty

MG calls the 69.2 kWh unit its “MAGIC Battery.” According to the manufacturer, it has undergone more than 2,000 bench tests and over 490 vehicle validations. The battery is mounted with 230 mm of ground clearance.

Standard safety across all variants includes:

  • Six airbags
  • ABS with EBD and brake assist
  • Electronic stability programme
  • Traction control
  • Hill-hold control
  • Electric parking brake with auto hold
  • Direct tyre-pressure monitoring
  • ISOFIX child-seat anchors
  • Three-point seat belts and reminders for every seat
  • Front and rear disc brakes

MG’s e-Shield package lists a lifetime high-voltage battery warranty for the first owner of a privately registered vehicle. If ownership changes or the car is commercially registered, the brochure states that battery coverage becomes eight years or 160,000 km from the original delivery date, whichever comes first.

The vehicle itself receives three years of unlimited-kilometer warranty for private use, along with three years of roadside assistance and labor-free service for the first two scheduled services. Warranty conditions should always be verified on the final invoice and warranty booklet.

Is Essence ADAS Worth Paying For?

Essence adds 11 Level 2 ADAS functions, including:

  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Bend cruise assistance
  • Traffic-jam assist
  • Lane-keep assist
  • Lane-departure warning
  • Lane-departure prevention
  • Forward-collision warning
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • Pedestrian emergency braking
  • Intelligent hydraulic braking assistance
  • Intelligent headlamp control

ADAS is most valuable on properly marked highways. In construction zones, poorly marked lanes, heavy rain, or chaotic urban traffic, the driver must remain prepared to take control.

Treat these systems as safety assistance—not autonomous driving.

V2L, V2V, and V2H Explained

The Essence trim supports three bidirectional energy functions.

  • V2L: Supplies up to 3 kVA to compatible appliances and outdoor equipment.
  • V2V: Can supply power to a compatible electric vehicle at up to 3 kVA.
  • V2H: Supports up to 6.6 kVA AC output through a separately sold compatible unit.

V2H could become meaningful in areas experiencing power interruptions, allowing the vehicle battery to support selected household loads. However, MG says the required unit will be sold separately, and availability depends on regulation, hardware compatibility, and installation conditions.

Buyers should therefore treat V2H as future-ready compatibility rather than assume that it will work at home immediately after delivery.

India-Specific Policy and Infrastructure Context

The Hector Tomahawk EV does not receive a central private electric car purchase incentive under the current PM E-DRIVE demand incentive categories. Those incentives are primarily directed towards electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, buses, ambulances, trucks, and other selected categories.

FAME-II played an important role in India’s earlier EV and charging expansion, but buyers should not expect a FAME-II discount on this private electric SUV. State-level road-tax and registration benefits may still reduce the on-road price, depending on where the vehicle is registered and whether the state’s incentive quota remains open.

Charging availability is improving quickly. Government data reported 52,718 public charging stations by July 2026, including 16,561 equipped with fast chargers for cars. PM E-DRIVE also includes a ₹2,000 crore allocation for public charging infrastructure.

Even so, charger reliability, connector availability and coverage outside major corridors remain uneven. Buyers without dependable home or workplace charging should audit their local charging network before purchasing.

Benefits of the Hector Tomahawk EV Range

  • Same battery, motor and claimed range across every trim
  • Seven-seat option from the base variant
  • Strong standard safety package
  • Powered front seats even on Excite
  • Large five-seat luggage compartment
  • CCS2 compatibility
  • Manageable overnight home charging
  • Lifetime battery-warranty proposition for the eligible first owner
  • Optional BaaS model lowers entry cost
  • Essence offers ADAS and bidirectional-power capabilities

Challenges Buyers Should Consider

  • Third-row luggage capacity is limited
  • 90 kW charging is useful but not class-leading for future long-range EVs
  • 7.4 kW charger availability differs by variant
  • BaaS adds a continuing per-kilometre obligation
  • Real-world highway range will be below the MIDC claim
  • V2H requires separate equipment and may not be immediately available
  • Excite misses several comfort features expected in a large SUV
  • ADAS is restricted to Essence

Common Buying Mistakes to Avoid

  1. Treating 517 km as guaranteed range: Plan trips using a realistic buffer.
  2. Comparing only ex-showroom prices: Add insurance, registration, charger installation, and accessories.
  3. Assuming BaaS includes electricity: The ₹4.90/km rental is separate from charging costs.
  4. Choosing seven seats without testing the third row: Visit with the passengers who will actually use it.
  5. Ignoring boot requirements: A five-seater may be better than a rarely used third row.
  6. Not inspecting home electrical capacity: A site survey should precede delivery.
  7. Assuming every brochure feature is standard: Match the dealer’s written feature sheet with the selected trim.
  8. Overvaluing ADAS without understanding it: Driver supervision remains essential.

Which Variant Should You Buy?

Buyer profileRecommended variantWhy
Budget-conscious seven-seat familyExcite 7-seaterFull powertrain and strong safety at the lowest price
Most buyers seeking valueExclusive 7-seaterAdds sunroof, ventilation, a tailgate, and a 360-degree camera
Small family with luggage needsEssence 5-seater610-litre boot and complete technology package
Premium three-row buyerEssence 7-seaterFlagship features with occasional seven-seat capability
High annual mileageStandard battery purchaseAvoids continuing per-kilometre rental
Lower upfront budgetBaaS, after contract reviewReduces initial acquisition cost

Expert Insight from Electric Vehicle Talks

The smartest feature of the Hector Tomahawk range is not its largest screen or panoramic roof. MG decides to keep the battery, range, and performance identical across all variants.

That makes the Exclusive the most rational all-around purchase. Its ventilated seats, powered tailgate, panoramic sunroof, and 360-degree camera add tangible everyday value without forcing the buyer into the most expensive trim.

The Essence 5-seater is the enthusiast’s choice. It delivers the largest boot, Level 2 ADAS, premium audio, and bidirectional power functions while avoiding the compromised cargo space of a three-row cabin.

Our strongest recommendation is to test-drive the vehicle on broken roads, attempt a tight parking maneuver, and sit in every intended seating row. A specification sheet can describe the car; only that exercise can reveal whether it fits your family.

People Also Ask

How many MG Hector Tomahawk EV variants are available?

There are three trim levels—Excite, Exclusive, and Essence—offered in four configurations. Excite and Exclusive are seven-seaters, while Essence is available with five or seven seats.

What is the cheapest Hector Tomahawk EV variant?

The Excite 7-seater is the least expensive version at ₹1,949,800 ex-showroom. Under BaaS, its vehicle price starts at ₹1,399,000 plus ₹4.90 per kilometer for battery rental.

Which variant offers the best value?

The Exclusive 7-seater provides the best balance for most buyers because it adds ventilated seats, a panoramic sunroof, a powered tailgate, wireless charging, and a 360-degree camera.

Which Hector Tomahawk variant has ADAS?

Only the Essence trim receives the Level 2 ADAS package. It includes adaptive cruise control, traffic-jam assist, lane assistance, and emergency-braking functions.

Is the Hector Tomahawk available as a five-seater?

Yes. The Essence is available as a five-seater with a claimed 610-liter boot. Excite and Exclusive are seven-seaters only.

Does every variant offer the same range?

Yes. All variants share the 69.2 kWh battery and carry the same 517 km claimed MIDC range.

Does the Hector Tomahawk support fast charging?

Yes. It supports up to 90 kW DC charging, with a claimed 30–80% charging time of approximately 35 minutes under suitable conditions.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV Variants: FAQs

What is the MG Hector Tomahawk EV’s real-world range?

Independent real-world test data is required for a definitive figure. For journey planning, approximately 390–440 km in mixed driving is a more conservative expectation than the 517 km MIDC claim.

Is the Essence 7-seater worth ₹50,000 over the 5-seater?

Choose the 7-seater if the third row will be used regularly. The 5-seater is better for luggage, offering 610 liters of boot capacity versus 192 liters in the seven-seater with every row raised.

Does the Excite have power seats?

Yes. The Excite includes a six-way powered driver’s seat and a four-way powered front-passenger seat.

Is the battery included under BaaS?

The BaaS structure lowers the upfront vehicle price and applies a separate ₹4.90/km battery rental. Electricity, charging fees, and other ownership expenses remain additional.

Can the Hector Tomahawk power a house?

The Essence is compatible with V2H output of up to 6.6 kVA AC. A compatible V2H unit must be purchased separately, and deployment depends on availability, approvals, and installation requirements.

Does the car come with a home charger?

All variants list a 3.3 kW portable cable. The brochure states that the 7.4 kW AC charger is not standard fitment with Excite and Exclusive, so its price and installation must be confirmed with the dealer.

What colors are offered?

The official palette includes Aurora Silver, Starry Black, Pearl White, Khaki Green, Celadon Blue, and Shadow Gold. Shadow Gold and Khaki Green are also shown with a contrasting Starry Black roof, subject to variant availability.

Final Verdict

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV variants comparison reveals a well-structured range. Every buyer receives the same 69.2 kWh battery, 204 PS output, 310 Nm torque, and 517 km claimed range; the decision is primarily about seating and equipment.

The Excite offers remarkable fundamentals for its price. The Exclusive is the best-balanced family variant. The Essence 5-seater is ideal for technology-focused buyers who need luggage capacity, while the Essence 7-seater serves families wanting the complete flagship package.

Before booking, compare standard purchase and BaaS quotations over your expected ownership period, confirm home-charger costs, and verify current state-level registration benefits. Most importantly, select the cabin layout around how the vehicle will be used every week—not around a third row that might only be needed once a year.

For more independent EV comparisons, charging explainers and practical ownership guidance, explore Electric Vehicle Talks.

this is the image of Pick my EV App

Related Articles:

Kia Syros EV Variants Explained: Price, Features & ComparisonBE 6 SportEQ Variants Explained: Price, Range & Features
BMW i7 Variants in India: Price, Range & Feature Comparison!BMW i4 Variants in India: Price, Range & Features Explained
Audi Q8 e-tron Variants in India: Prices, Range & Key DifferencesBMW iX1 LWB Variants in India: Electric SUV with a 531 km Range!
Audi RS e-tron GT Variants in India: Performance, Range & Features.Audi e-tron GT Variants in India: Features, Range, Price & Full Breakdown
Mahindra BE 6 FE Edition Variants Explained | ElectricvehicletalksMahindra XUV 3XO EV Variants Explained: Price, Range & Features!
Mahindra XEV 9E Cineluxe Variants Explained: Full BreakdownTata Punch EV Facelift 2026 Variants: Full Price & Features Inside

Spread the love